Artemisia pycnocephala

Coastal sagewort

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   tolerates range of soils
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   250,000
  • 2607
  • 2608
26072608

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Artemisia pycnocephala at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Artemisia pycnocephala

Common Name:Beach sagewort

Artemisia pycnocephala, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Del Norte, Humboldt, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Mateo, Sonoma

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)