Artemisia palmeri

Tall sagebrush

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   680,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Artemisia palmeri at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Artemisia palmeri

Common Name:San diego sagewort

Artemisia palmeri, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:riparian
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)