Artemisia californica

California sagebrush

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   fall - winter
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well - good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,034,280
  • 2601
  • 2602
  • 2603
  • 3864
  • 15359
  • 15360
26012602260338641535915360

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Artemisia californica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Artemisia californica

Common Name:Coastal sage brush

Artemisia californica, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Fresno, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)