Aristida ternipes var. gentilis

Hook three-awn, formerly Aristida ternipes var. hamulosa

  • Height:   1 - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1-5in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   warm
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   washes/
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   96,000
  • 2592
  • 2593
25922593

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Aristida ternipes var. gentilis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Aristida ternipes

Common Name:Spidergrass

Aristida ternipes, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)