Aristida adscensionis

Six-weeks three-awn

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   140,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Aristida adscensionis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Aristida adscensionis

Common Name:Three awn

Aristida adscensionis, a monocot, is a annual grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)