Argemone corymbosa

Prickly poppy

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   toxic/irritating
  • 2589
2589

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Argemone corymbosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Argemone corymbosa

Common Name:Leafy prickly poppy

Argemone corymbosa, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Papaveraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)