Arctostaphylos patula

Manzanita

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   winter
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   21,000
  • 2588
2588

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Arctostaphylos patula at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Arctostaphylos patula

Common Name:Green leaf manzanita

Arctostaphylos patula, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest
Habitat:
Family:Ericaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Modoc, Mariposa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)