Amsinckia tessellata

Checker fiddleneck

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   26,400
  • 2569
  • 2570
  • 2571
256925702571

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Amsinckia tessellata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Amsinckia tessellata

Common Name:Devil's lettuce

Amsinckia tessellata, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Valley Grassland
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Francisco, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)