Amorpha californica

Mock locust

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought tolerant
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   14,000
  • 2562
  • 2563
  • 2564
256225632564

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Amorpha californica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Amorpha californica

Common Name:False indigo

Amorpha californica, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Chaparral, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Northern Oak Woodland
Habitat:slopes
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, El Dorado, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, Sonoma, Sutter, Trinity, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)