Ammi majus

Bishop

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in to > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   692,000
  • 2560
  • 2561
25602561

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ammi majus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ammi majus

Common Name:Bishop's weed

Ammi majus, a dicot, is a annual, biennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Apiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, ContraCosta, Lake, Los Angeles, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)