Ambrosia chamissonis

Beach bur sage

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization - fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   20,000
  • 2551
2551

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ambrosia chamissonis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ambrosia chamissonis

Common Name:Silver beachweed

Ambrosia chamissonis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Del Norte, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)