Ambrosia acanthicarpa

Bur weed

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   33,600
  • 2548
  • 2549
  • 2550
254825492550

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ambrosia acanthicarpa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ambrosia acanthicarpa

Common Name:Annual burrweed

Ambrosia acanthicarpa, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Foothill Woodland, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Fresno, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)