Allium haematochiton

Red-skinned onion

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   medium - high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   140,000
  • 2540
  • 2541
  • 2542
254025412542

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Allium haematochiton at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Allium haematochiton

Common Name:Red skinned onion

Allium haematochiton, a monocot, is a perennial herb (bulb) that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Valley Grassland, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Alliaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Kern, Los Angeles, Nevada, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)