Agrostis exarata

Bent grass

  • Height:   1 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   5,701,800
  • 2537
2537

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Agrostis exarata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Agrostis exarata

Common Name:Bentgrass

Agrostis exarata, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):North Coastal Coniferous Forest, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Redwood Forest, Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)