Adenostoma sparsifolium

Redshanks

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   100,800
  • 2534
  • 2535
  • 2536
253425352536

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Adenostoma sparsifolium at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Adenostoma sparsifolium

Common Name:Red shanks

Adenostoma sparsifolium, a dicot, is a tree that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Rosaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Los Angeles, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)