Acmispon junceus

Trefoil

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   40,000
  • 15586
15586

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Acmispon junceus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Acmispon junceus

Common Name:Rush lotus
a.k.a.: Lotus junceus

Acmispon junceus, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Closed-cone Pine Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)