Achillea filipendulina

Goldenleaf yarrow

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute, in clusters
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer - spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   tolerates range of soils
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,600,000
  • 2520
  • 2521
25202521

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Achillea filipendulina at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Achillea filipendulina

Common Name:Fernleaf yarrow

Achillea filipendulina, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):escaped cultivar,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Humboldt, Kern, Los Angeles, San Bernardino, San Diego, Shasta

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available