Acacia redolens

Prostrate wattle

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   49,555
  • 2515
2515

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Acacia redolens at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Acacia redolens

Common Name:Bank catclaw

Acacia redolens, a dicot, is a tree, shrub that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)