Abronia maritima

Sand Verbena

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,415
  • 2508
  • 2509
  • 2510
250825092510

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Abronia maritima at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Abronia maritima

Common Name:Sticky sand verbena

Abronia maritima, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand
Habitat:dunes coastal
Family:Nyctaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Orange, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)